I'm trying to configure a PV450 button to set / reset a bit in a byte of a j1939 message. Please assist.
Thanks,
Russell T.
A button to set data in a j1939 message
- rtackett
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 9:58 am
- ksaenz
- Enovation Controls Development
- Posts: 263
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:53 am
Re: A button to set data in a j1939 message
Hello Russell,
The attached configuration broadcasts the parameter Auxiliary I/O #1 (SPN 701) and you can change the value of it from 0 to 1 by holding button 2.
To be able to broadcast the parameter you need to add it to the Transmit Device under CANPort1 in Environment Setup. This will create a variable in the Database called "J1939.Transmit Auxiliary I/O #1"
To be able to change the values of the variable you need to create calculation events for it in the database. In the attached configuration the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 ON" changes the value to 1 and the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 OFF" changes the value to 0.
To change the value to 1 when you press the button and change it back to 0 when you let go you need to create a state machine in Programming.
In the attached configuration the name of the state machine is "Aux I/O 1".
The state machine has two state, OFF and ON.
The initial state is OFF.
There is a transition going from OFF to ON called "Turn ON".
There is a transition going from ON to OFF called "Turn OFF".
On entering the state OFF it executes the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 OFF".
On entering the state ON it enables key up and executes the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 ON".
On exiting the state ON it disables key up.
To fire the transition set the page buttons in Page Designer.
In the attached configuration button 2 fires the event "Turn ON" for Key Press and the event "Turn OFF" for Key Up.
You can toggle the key action ( Key Press / Key Hold / Key Up ) by pressing the button on the lower left corner next to the screen orientation ( Landscape / Portrait ).
Regards,
ksaenz
The attached configuration broadcasts the parameter Auxiliary I/O #1 (SPN 701) and you can change the value of it from 0 to 1 by holding button 2.
To be able to broadcast the parameter you need to add it to the Transmit Device under CANPort1 in Environment Setup. This will create a variable in the Database called "J1939.Transmit Auxiliary I/O #1"
To be able to change the values of the variable you need to create calculation events for it in the database. In the attached configuration the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 ON" changes the value to 1 and the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 OFF" changes the value to 0.
To change the value to 1 when you press the button and change it back to 0 when you let go you need to create a state machine in Programming.
In the attached configuration the name of the state machine is "Aux I/O 1".
The state machine has two state, OFF and ON.
The initial state is OFF.
There is a transition going from OFF to ON called "Turn ON".
There is a transition going from ON to OFF called "Turn OFF".
On entering the state OFF it executes the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 OFF".
On entering the state ON it enables key up and executes the calculation event "Calculate J1939.Transmit.Auxiliary I/O #01 ON".
On exiting the state ON it disables key up.
To fire the transition set the page buttons in Page Designer.
In the attached configuration button 2 fires the event "Turn ON" for Key Press and the event "Turn OFF" for Key Up.
You can toggle the key action ( Key Press / Key Hold / Key Up ) by pressing the button on the lower left corner next to the screen orientation ( Landscape / Portrait ).
Regards,
ksaenz
- Attachments
-
- Hold button to change value.db3
- (740 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
- rtackett
- Posts: 15
- Joined: Tue May 03, 2011 9:58 am
Re: A button to set data in a j1939 message
Kristian,
Thanks for the quick response. When I download the program into the PV450 and run a CAN analzer, I have no data being transmitted? Do you have an idea what may be wrong?
Thanks for the quick response. When I download the program into the PV450 and run a CAN analzer, I have no data being transmitted? Do you have an idea what may be wrong?
- ksaenz
- Enovation Controls Development
- Posts: 263
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:53 am
Re: A button to set data in a j1939 message
Russell,
Try defining the rest of the PGN, at least the last parameter.
Thank you,
ksaenz
Try defining the rest of the PGN, at least the last parameter.
Thank you,
ksaenz
- ksaenz
- Enovation Controls Development
- Posts: 263
- Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2010 7:53 am
Re: A button to set data in a j1939 message
Here is the configuration with bytes 1, 7 and 8 defined.
- Attachments
-
- Hold button to change value.db3
- (748 KiB) Downloaded 17 times